Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Suuns Suuns
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
KeiyaA KeiyaA Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Gabriels Gabriels FLOHIO FLOHIO Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Howart Howart
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
U?
burger service burger service
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Smudged Smudged
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
The Ear The Ear
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Ilsha Ilsha Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Pan•American Pan•American
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
OvO OvO
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Space Afrika Space Afrika Lael Neale Lael Neale
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
YUNIS YUNIS Plague Organ Plague Organ Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Sessa Sessa Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Marathon Marathon
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman University Challenged University Challenged L'Rain L'Rain
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
CV Vision CV Vision
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
U?
U Create! U Create!
FlySiifu FlySiifu
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
San Leo San Leo
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
King Hannah King Hannah Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
COSMOS
Errans Errans
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective PAINT PAINT Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin DJ Fitz DJ Fitz The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Model Home Model Home
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information