Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Gabriels Gabriels The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Suuns Suuns Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid OvO OvO
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
L'Rain L'Rain Don Melody Club Don Melody Club University Challenged University Challenged Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Coco María Coco María Space Afrika Space Afrika Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Sessa Sessa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall San Leo San Leo
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Nicolini Nicolini
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Model Home Model Home Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
PAINT PAINT Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies