Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
KeiyaA KeiyaA Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
FLOHIO FLOHIO Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Gabriels Gabriels Suuns Suuns
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
San Leo San Leo
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Immen Immen
Pan•American Pan•American
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
L'Rain L'Rain Space Afrika Space Afrika
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Marathon Marathon
Model Home Model Home
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
U?
Smudged Smudged
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Arushi Jain Arushi Jain CV Vision CV Vision
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Lael Neale Lael Neale Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
OvO OvO
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
University Challenged University Challenged
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio King Hannah King Hannah
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
U?
U Create! U Create!
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Derwish Osman Derwish Osman Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Howart Howart
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests YUNIS YUNIS
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
burger service burger service
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel FlySiifu FlySiifu Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Sessa Sessa
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul PAINT PAINT
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Plague Organ Plague Organ Masma Dream World Masma Dream World DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information