Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Day Tickets for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Flohio Flohio Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Gabriels Gabriels Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Suuns Suuns
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Space Afrika Space Afrika
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Sessa Sessa Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
San Leo San Leo
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Coco María Coco María
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nicolini Nicolini PAINT PAINT OvO OvO L'Rain L'Rain
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Model Home Model Home University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies