Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Suuns Suuns
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Gabriels Gabriels Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
KeiyaA KeiyaA The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
PAINT PAINT
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
San Leo San Leo Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio University Challenged University Challenged
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Model Home Model Home Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Lael Neale Lael Neale Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Coco María Coco María Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Sessa Sessa
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Plague Organ Plague Organ L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C OvO OvO
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies