Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
KeiyaA KeiyaA Suuns Suuns Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
PAINT PAINT Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Model Home Model Home Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Space Afrika Space Afrika
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Nicolini Nicolini
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Coco María Coco María Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Blak Saagan Blak Saagan L'Rain L'Rain
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
San Leo San Leo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Sessa Sessa Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Plague Organ Plague Organ
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
University Challenged University Challenged OvO OvO
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information