Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk KeiyaA KeiyaA Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Suuns Suuns Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
FLOHIO FLOHIO Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Gabriels Gabriels Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes San Leo San Leo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
L'Rain L'Rain Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Nicolini Nicolini Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
OvO OvO Lael Neale Lael Neale
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Coco María Coco María
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid PAINT PAINT
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Space Afrika Space Afrika Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Plague Organ Plague Organ Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Model Home Model Home
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Sessa Sessa
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information