Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Suuns Suuns
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Gabriels Gabriels Siti Muharam Siti Muharam FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Plague Organ Plague Organ Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
CV Vision CV Vision Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
PAINT PAINT Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Sunwatchers Sunwatchers
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
San Leo San Leo Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
U?
burger service burger service
U?
Smudged Smudged
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
FlySiifu FlySiifu
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
U?
ZALM ZALM
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Derwish Osman Derwish Osman Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Sessa Sessa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
U?
Marathon Marathon
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Model Home Model Home
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
The Chisel The Chisel Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
University Challenged University Challenged Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
COSMOS
Errans Errans
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
YUNIS YUNIS
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
U?
U Create! U Create!
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
King Hannah King Hannah
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
Howart Howart
OvO OvO The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
L'Rain L'Rain Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information