Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Suuns Suuns Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
FLOHIO FLOHIO Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Sessa Sessa
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Coco María Coco María
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club University Challenged University Challenged Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Nicolini Nicolini Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet DJ Fitz DJ Fitz San Leo San Leo
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Space Afrika Space Afrika Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
PAINT PAINT Lael Neale Lael Neale
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Model Home Model Home
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
L'Rain L'Rain Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Plague Organ Plague Organ Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul OvO OvO
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies