Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
KeiyaA KeiyaA Suuns Suuns Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay PAINT PAINT Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
OvO OvO
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Don Melody Club Don Melody Club University Challenged University Challenged WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin L'Rain L'Rain
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul San Leo San Leo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Sessa Sessa
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Lael Neale Lael Neale Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Model Home Model Home
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Plague Organ Plague Organ Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Coco María Coco María Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies