Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Suuns Suuns Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
Nicolini Nicolini Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
L'Rain L'Rain
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Sunwatchers Sunwatchers Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
King Hannah King Hannah
U?
Marathon Marathon
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
YUNIS YUNIS The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub Ilsha Ilsha
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
OvO OvO
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
burger service burger service
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
U?
Immen Immen
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
PAINT PAINT
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Smudged Smudged
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman Space Afrika Space Afrika
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Model Home Model Home
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
University Challenged University Challenged Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
Pan•American Pan•American
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Plague Organ Plague Organ
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
San Leo San Leo Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
U?
Howart Howart
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
CV Vision CV Vision Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Sessa Sessa Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
U Create! U Create!
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
FlySiifu FlySiifu Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Lael Neale Lael Neale
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information